CLA-2-27:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Ms. May F. Sutter
Sales Administrator
PhibroChem
300 Frank W. Burr Boulevard, Suite 21
Teaneck, New Jersey 07666

RE: The tariff classification of a hydrotreated light petroleum distillate (CAS-64742-47-8) from South Korea.

Dear Ms. Sutter:

In your letter dated June 6, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a Test Report and MSDS sheets for our review.

KD F 80 Petroleum Hydrocarbon Mixture is a hydrotreated light petroleum distillate consisting of a complex combination of hydrocarbons obtained by treating a petroleum fraction with hydrogen in the presence of a catalyst. The mixture consists of hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly in the range of C9 through C16. The mixture is a clear colorless liquid having a boiling point in the range 205 to 242 Centigrade degrees. The mixture will be imported for use in hydraulic fracturing fluid applications in the fracturing industry.

The applicable subheading for KD F 80 Petroleum Hydrocarbon Mixture (hydrotreated) will be 2710.19.4540, HTSUS, which provides for: Mixtures of hydrocarbons, not elsewhere specified or included, which contain by weight not over 50 percent of any single hydrocarbon compound: Other. The rate of duty will be 10.5 cents per barrel. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division